Studies

Departments

Information

← BACK
Filter by Degrees:
All Bachelor Master Diploma PhD
Architecture Art & Science Art Education Art x Science for Transformation
(New Bachelor Program starting in October 2023)
Conservation and Restoration Cross-Disciplinary Strategies Cultural Heritage Conservation and Management Design Expanded Museum Studies Experimental Game Cultures Fine Arts Global Challenges and Sustainable Developments Industrial Design Investigations Language Arts (Creative Writing) Media Arts Social Design Stage Design Studies in Art and Culture TransArts Uncategorized Postgraduate Programmes Doctoral Programmes
Industrial Design Design Investigations Conservation and Restauration Studies in Art and Culture Design, Architecture and Environment for Art Education Art and Communication Practices Digital Arts Transmedia Arts Social Design Language Arts TransArts /ecm – educating/curating/managing Vienna Master of Arts in Applied Human Rights Art & Economy Artistic Research PhD Programme Scientific Doctoral Programme: Natural Sciences, Philosophy, Technical Sciences Angewandte x Johannes Kepler University Linz Architecture Design 1 Architecture Design 2 Architectural Design 3 Art & Science Photography Graphics and Printmaking Painting Painting and Animated Film Site Specific Art Sculpture and Space Stage and Film Design Cross-Disciplinary Strategies Cultural Heritage Conservation and Management Applied Photography and Time-Based Media Graphic Design Graphics and Advertisement Fashion Expanded Museum Studies Experimental Game Cultures International Programmes in Sustainable Developments Architekturentwurf 3
Industrial Design
Head of department
Stefan Diez
Institute
Institute of Design
Degree
Diploma (10 semester)
Links
Contact
Address
Oskar-Kokoschka-Platz 2
1010 Vienna
Schwanzer-Trakt, ground floor
Studio 012
Programn on site
10.00–18.00
Open Studio
10.00
Information meeting
14.30
Information meeting
Program online
Design Investigations
Head of department
Anab Jain
Institute
Institute of Design
Degree
Diploma (10 semester)
Links
Contact
Address
Oskar-Kokoschka-Platz 2
1010 Vienna
Schwanzer-Trakt, ground floor
Studio 011
Programn on site
10.00–18.00
Open Studio
11.00
Department presentation by Anab Jain and project presentations by students
14.00
Department presentation by Anab Jain and project presentations by students
Program online
Conservation and Restauration
Head of department
Gabriela Krist
Institute
Institute of Conservation and Restauration
Degree
Diploma (10 semester)
Links
Contact
Address
Salzgries 14
1010 Vienna
3rd floor
Programn on site
10.00–18.00
Open Studio
Program online
Studies in Art and Culture
Head of department
Barbara Praher (Coordination)
Institute
Institute of Art Sciences and Art Education
Degree
Master (4 semester)
Links
Contact
Address
Vordere Zollamtsstraße 7
1030 Vienna
4th floor
Room 410
Programn on site
10.00–18.00
Open Studio
10.00–13.00
Public course (in german): Colloquium (3rd floor, seminar room 22)
15.00–18.00
Public course (in german): Mist/Müll/Abfall (5th floor, seminar room 20)
Program online
Design, Architecture and Environment for Art Education
Head of department
Christoph Kaltenbrunner
Institute
Institute of Art Sciences and Art Education
Degree
Bachelor (8 semester)
Master (3 semester)
Links
Contact
Address
Vordere Zollamtsstraße 7
1030 Vienna
3rd floor
Programn on site
10.00–18.00
Open Studio
13.00
Introduction to the study programs by Barbara Putz-Plecko (KKP) and Christoph Kaltenbrunner (DEX) (2nd floor, seminar room DKT 02)
15.00
Introduction to the study programs by Konrad Strutz (KKP) and Manora Auersperg (DEX) (2nd floor, seminar room DKT 02)
Program online
Art and Communication Practices
Head of department
Barbara Putz-Plecko
Institute
Institute of Art Sciences and Art Education
Degree
Bachelor (8 semester)
Master (3 semester)
Links
Contact
Address
Vordere Zollamtsstraße 7
1030 Vienna
3rd floor
Programn on site
10.00–18.00
Open Studio
13.00
Introduction to the study programs by Barbara Putz-Plecko (KKP) and Christoph Kaltenbrunner (DEX) (2nd floor, seminar room DKT 02)
15.00
Introduction to the study programs by Konrad Strutz (KKP) and Manora Auersperg (DEX) (2nd floor, seminar room DKT 02)
Program online
Digital Arts
Head of department
Ruth Schnell
Institute
Institute of Fine Arts & Media Art
Degree
Diploma (8 semester)
Links
Contact
Address
Georg‐Coch‐Platz 2
1010 Wien
Former Postal Savings Bank, 1st floor
Room 167, 127
Programn on site
10.00–18.00
Open Studio
10.00–18.00
Presentation of current artworks and insights into the art practices of the department
Program online
Transmedia Arts
Head of department
Jakob Lena Knebl
Institute
Institute of Fine Arts & Media Art
Degree
Diploma (8 semester)
Links
Contact
Address
Oskar-Kokoschka-Platz 2
1010 Vienna
Schwanzer-Trakt, ground floor
Courtyard studio, Studio 024
Programn on site
10.00–18.00
Open Studio
Program online
Social Design
Head of department
Brigitte Felderer
Institute
Institute of Arts and Society
Degree
Master (4 semester)
Links
Contact
Address
Vordere Zollamtsstraße 7
1030 Vienna
4th floor
Studio 403
Programn on site
10.00–18.00
Open Studio
11.00–14.00
Open Project Wednesday: presentations of semester projects by students
15.00–20.00
Social Design charity flea market for Kukhnia
Program online
Language Arts
Head of department
Gerhild Steinbuch
Institute
Institute of Language Arts
Degree
Bachelor (6 semester)
Master (4 semester)
Links
Contact
Address
Salzgries 14
1010 Vienna
6th floor
Programn on site
10.00–18.00
Open Studio
12.30
Open Seminar (in german): forms of novels with Nastasja Penzar
15.30
Readings directly from the Language Art Department
Program online
TransArts
Head of department
Stephan Hilge, Claudia Larcher, Nita Tandon
Institute
Institute of Fine Arts & Media Art
Degree
Bachelor (6 semester)
Master (4 semester)
Links
Contact
Address
Vordere Zollamtsstraße 7
1030 Vienna
2nd floor
Studio 202
Programn on site
10.00–18.00
Open Studio
10.00–18.00
Exhibition by students, video screening about the department and informational exchange
15.00
Information meeting with the heads of the department
Program online
/ecm – educating/curating/managing
Head of department
/ecm Leitungsteam: Martina Griesser-Stermscheg, Christine Haupt-Stummer, Renate Höllwart, Beatrice Jaschke, Monika Sommer, Nora Sternfeld, Luisa Ziaja
Degree
Master (4 semester)
Links
Contact
Address
Vordere Zollamtsstraße 7
1030 Vienna
2nd floor
Room 227
Programn on site
10.00–18.00
Open Studio
14.00
Insights into the study program
16.00
Information meeting with the head of the department
Program online
Vienna Master of Arts in Applied Human Rights
Head of department
Manfred Nowak
Degree
Master (4 semester)
Links
Contact
Address
Georg-Coch-Platz 2
1010 Vienna
Courtyard studio, 1st floor
Room 017, 018, 019
Programn on site
10.00–18.00
Open Studio
11.00
Info session
Program online
Art & Economy
Head of department
Silke Vollenhofer-Zimmel
Degree
Master (4 semester)
Links
Contact
Address
Salzgries 14
1010 Vienna
2nd floor
Center Research Focus
Head of department
Alexander Damianisch
Degree
Doktorat (6 semester)
Links
Contact
Address
Location at the Open House:
Vordere Zollamtsstraße 7
1030 Vienna
Ground floor
Room 001
Programn on site
10.00–18.00
Open Studio
Scientific Doctoral Programme: Natural Sciences, Philosophy, Technical Sciences
Degree
Doktorat (6 semester)
Information at the respective institutes and departments.
Angewandte x Johannes Kepler University Linz
Degree
Bachelor, PhD
Informations about the new studies
Architecture Design 1
Head of department
Cristina Díaz Moreno, Efrén García Grinda
Institute
Institute of Architecture
Degree
Master (6 semester)
Links
Contact
Address
Oskar-Kokoschka-Platz 2
1010 Vienna
Schwanzer-Trakt, 1st floor
Programn on site
10.00–18.00
Open Studio
17.00
Tour with the teaching team and information about the study program
Program online
Architecture Design 2
Head of department
Greg Lynn
Institute
Institute of Architecture
Degree
Master (6 semester)
Links
Contact
Address
Oskar-Kokoschka-Platz 2
1010 Vienna
Schwanzer-Trakt, 1st floor
Programn on site
10.00–18.00
Open Studio
Program online
Architectural Design 3
Head of department
Hani Rashid
Institute
Institute of Architecture
Degree
Master (6 semester)
Links
Contact
Address
Oskar-Kokoschka-Platz 2
1010 Vienna
Schwanzer-Trakt, 1st floor
Programn on site
10.00–18.00
Open Studio
Program online
Art & Science
Head of department
Virgil Widrich
Institute
Institute of Fine Arts & Media Art
Degree
Master (4 semester)
Links
Contact
Address
Georg‐Coch‐Platz 2
1010 Wien
Former Postal Savings Bank, mezzanine floor
Room 040
Programn on site
10.00–18.00
Open Studio
15.00–18.00
Presentations from students and exhibition opening
13.30
Information meeting and Q&A with students
Program online
Photography
Head of department
Gabriele Rothemann
Institute
Institute of Fine Arts & Media Art
Degree
Diploma (8 semester)
Links
Contact
Address
Oskar-Kokoschka-Platz 2
1010 Vienna
Schwanzer-Trakt, 3rd floor
Studio 322
Programn on site
10.00–18.00
Open Studio
15.00
Tour through the studio and the workshops
Program online
Graphics and Printmaking
Head of department
Jan Svenungsson
Institute
Institute of Fine Arts & Media Art
Degree
Diploma (8 semester)
Links
Contact
Address
Vordere Zollamtsstraße 7
1030 Vienna
1st floor
Studio 102
Programn on site
10.00–18.00
Open Studio
10.00
Exchange with teachers and students
Program online
Painting
Head of department
Henning Bohl
Institute
Institute of Fine Arts & Media Art
Degree
Diploma (8 semester)
Links
Contact
Address
Oskar-Kokoschka-Platz 2
1010 Vienna
Schwanzer-Trakt, 6th floor
Studio 606
Programn on site
10.00–18.00
Open Studio
10.00–18.00
Exhibition by students and slideshow
Painting and Animated Film
Head of department
Judith Eisler
Institute
Institute of Fine Arts & Media Art
Degree
Diploma (8 semester)
Links
Contact
Address
Oskar-Kokoschka-Platz 2
1010 Vienna
Ferstel-Trakt, 2nd floor
Studio 201
Programn on site
10.00–18.00
Open Studio
13.00
Information about the study program and the entrance exam
Site Specific Art
Head of department
Paul Petritsch
Institute
Institute of Fine Arts & Media Art
Degree
Diploma (8 semester)
Links
Contact
Address
Paulusplatz 5
1030 Vienna
3rd floor
Studio 301
Programn on site
10.00–18.00
Open Studio
Program online
Sculpture and Space
Head of department
Hans Schabus
Institute
Institute of Fine Arts & Media Art
Degree
Diploma (8 semester)
Links
Contact
Address
Paulusplatz 5
1030 Vienna
1st floor
Studio 101
Programn on site
10.00–18.00
Open Studio
11.00
Portfolio feedback with Eva Engelbert
15.00
Guided tour through the building with students
Program online
Stage and Film Design
Head of department
Bernhard Kleber
Institute
Institute of Fine Arts & Media Art
Degree
Diploma (8 semester)
Links
Contact
Address
Oskar-Kokoschka-Platz 2
1010 Vienna
Schwanzer-Trakt, 5th floor
Studio 514
Programn on site
10.00–18.00
Open Studio
12.00
Insight into the working methods of the department
Program online
Cross-Disciplinary Strategies
Head of department
Christine Böhler
Institute
Institute of Arts and Society
Degree
Bachelor (8 semester)
Master (4 semester)
Links
Contact
Address
Georg‐Coch‐Platz 2
1010 Vienna
Former Postal Savings Bank, 1st floor
Studio 158, 162
Programn on site
10.00–18.00
Open Studio
15.00
Introduction to the Bachelor and Master Programmes
15.30
Q&A Bachelor and Master Programmes
Program online
Cultural Heritage Conservation and Management
Head of department
Gabriela Krist
Institute
Institute of Conservation and Restauration
Degree
Master (3 semester)
Links
Contact
Address
Salzgries 14
1010 Vienna
3rd floor
Programn on site
10.00–18.00
Open Studio
Program online
Applied Photography and Time-Based Media
Head of department
Maria Ziegelböck
Institute
Institute of Design
Degree
Diploma (8 semester)
Links
Contact
Address
Oskar-Kokoschka-Platz 2
1010 Vienna
Schwanzer-Trakt, 4th floor
Studio 424
Programn on site
10.00–18.00
Open Studio
15.00
Information meeting about the study program with teachers and students
Graphic Design
Head of department
Oliver Kartak
Institute
Institute of Design
Degree
Diploma (8 semester)
Links
Contact
Address
Oskar-Kokoschka-Platz 2
1010 Vienna
Ferstel-Trakt, 3rd floor
Programn on site
10.00–18.00
Open Studio
14.00
Presentation of the studio by students
Graphics and Advertisement
Head of department
Matthias Spaetgens
Institute
Institute of Design
Degree
Diploma (8 semester)
Links
Contact
Address
Oskar-Kokoschka-Platz 2
1010 Vienna
Ferstel-Trakt, 2nd floor
Studio 213
Programn on site
10.00–18.00
Open Studio
12.00
Short presentation and Q&A about the studio and the entrance exam
Program online
Fashion
Head of department
Grace Wales Bonner
Institute
Institute of Design
Degree
Diploma (8 semester)
Links
Contact
Address
Oskar-Kokoschka-Platz 2
1010 Vienna
Schwanzer-Trakt, 4th floor
Studio 427
Programn on site
10.00–18.00
Open Studio
11.00
Q&A about the study program
Program online
Expanded Museum Studies
Head of department
Julienne Lorz
Institute
Institute of Art Sciences and Art Education
Degree
Master (4 semester)
Links
Contact
Address
Postgasse 6
1010 Vienna
2nd floor
Room 209
Programn on site
10.00–18.00
Open Studio
Program online
Experimental Game Cultures
Head of department
Margarete Jahrmann
Institute
Institute of Arts and Society
Degree
Master (4 semester)
Links
Contact
Address
Georg‐Coch‐Platz 2
1010 Vienna
Former Postal Savings Bank, 1st floor
Room 151
Programn on site
10.00–18.00
Open Studio
13.00
Open Artistic Course: Game Prototype – Playthrough and Ludic Pitch with Mariana Ungureanu – Composing Ice Life. Art ecology project
15.00
Open Artistic Course: Ludic tea with Robert Glashüttner – Flipperculture
Program online
International Programmes in Sustainable Developments
Head of department
Katharina Gsöllpointner
Institute
Institute of Arts and Society
Degree
Master (5 semester)
Links
Contact
Address
Georg‐Coch‐Platz 2
1010 Vienna
Former Postal Savings Bank, 1st floor
Room 140
Programn on site
10.00–18.00
Open Studio
Program online
Architekturentwurf 3
Head of department
Hani Rashid
Institute
Institut für Architektur
Degree
Master (6 Semester)
Links
Contact
Address
Oskar-Kokoschka-Platz 2
1010 Wien
Schwanzer-Trakt, 1. OG
Programn on site
10.00–18.00
Open Studio
14.00
Tour by the teaching team
Program online